Judges’ Special Recognition Award

The Winner

National Museum of the History of Ukraine | Ukraine - Crucifixion


2023 Winners

Innovator of the Year

Shortlisted

  • YourTour Tourgether | Live-guided 360° video Virtual Visits
  • Meyvaert Kaap Skil, oxygen-free conservation showcases
  • Power Tap Systems Power Tap® removes the need for wires
  • Articheck Save time, money and carbon with Articheck, all while enhancing protection of objects.
  • Rubber Cheese Visitor Attraction Website Report
  • Info Point Wildfi Rewarding visitors for visiting.

2023

Sponsored by

Innovation of the Year

The Winner

14-18 NOW and Imperial War Museums They Shall Not Grow Old


Highly Commended

  • Scottish Submarine Trust Inside Out - Scottish Submarine Centre

Shortlisted

  • Natural History Museum in partnership with Factory 42, SKY VR and Sir David Attenborough Hold the World
  • Royal Museums Greenwich Space Lives
  • Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum of Wales in partnership with Jam Creative Studios Museum ExplorAR augmented reality experience
  • National Museums Liverpool China's First Emperor and the Terracotta Warriors

2019

Innovator of the Year

The Winner

Meyvaert Kaap Skil, oxygen-free conservation showcases


Shortlisted

  • YourTour Tourgether | Live-guided 360° video Virtual Visits
  • Power Tap Systems Power Tap® removes the need for wires
  • Articheck Save time, money and carbon with Articheck, all while enhancing protection of objects.
  • Rubber Cheese Visitor Attraction Website Report
  • Info Point Wildfi Rewarding visitors for visiting.

2023 Winners

Sector Support Award

The Winner

Kids in Museums


Highly Commended

  • Arts Marketing Association Digital Heritage Hub

Shortlisted

  • National Trust Heritage Open Days
  • Arts&Heritage
  • Sam Bowen SEND in Museums

2023 Winners

Sector Support Award

Shortlisted

  • National Trust Heritage Open Days
  • Kids in Museums
  • Arts&Heritage
  • Arts Marketing Association Digital Heritage Hub
  • Sam Bowen SEND in Museums

2023

Food on table with chairs

Café or Restaurant of the Year

The Winner

Museum of North Craven Life | The Folly Coffee House: A Year in the Life


Shortlisted

  • The Weston at Yorkshire Sculpture Park The Restaurant at The Weston
  • Dulwich Picture Gallery Flotsam & Jetsam at Dulwich Picture Gallery
  • Derby Museums The River Kitchen at the Museum of Making
  • National Trust for Scotland The Hill House Café

2023 Winners

Food on table with chairs

Café or Restaurant of the Year

Shortlisted

  • The Weston at Yorkshire Sculpture Park The Restaurant at The Weston
  • Dulwich Picture Gallery Flotsam & Jetsam at Dulwich Picture Gallery
  • Derby Museums The River Kitchen at the Museum of Making
  • Museum of North Craven Life The Folly Coffee House: A Year in the Life
  • National Trust for Scotland The Hill House Café

2023

Welcome door mat
Sponsored by

Visitor Welcome Award

The Winner

The Scottish Crannog Centre | Welcome to the Scottish Crannog Centre!


Highly Commended

  • Wardlaw Museum 100% satisfaction, 100% empowered

Shortlisted

  • Queer Britain Museum Queer Britain
  • Wardlaw Museum 100% satisfaction, 100% empowered
  • Brunel Museum

2023 Winners

Welcome door mat
Sponsored by

Visitor Welcome Award

Shortlisted

  • Queer Britain Museum Queer Britain
  • The Scottish Crannog Centre Welcome to the Scottish Crannog Centre!
  • Wardlaw Museum 100% satisfaction, 100% empowered
  • Brunel Museum

2023

Sponsored by

Sustainable Project of the Year

Joint Winners

Food Museum | Hedgerow

and

SS Great Britain Trust Voyage to Carbon Neutral


Shortlisted

  • Royal West of England Academy RWA Sustainability
  • The Exchange Exchange Project
  • Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Once Upon A Planet
  • Leeds Museums and Galleries The 'Life on Earth' gallery at Leeds City Museum

2023 Winners

Sponsored by

Sustainable Project of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Royal West of England Academy RWA Sustainability
  • SS Great Britain Trust Voyage to Carbon Neutral
  • Food Museum Hedgerow
  • The Exchange Exchange Project
  • Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Once Upon A Planet
  • Leeds Museums and Galleries The 'Life on Earth' gallery at Leeds City Museum

2023

Food on table with chairs

Café or Restaurant of the Year

The Winner

Manchester Jewish Museum Manchester Jewish Museum Café


Highly Commended

  • Kiplin Hall and Gardens Growing at Kiplin

Shortlisted

  • English Heritage Stonehenge Café
  • Whitchurch Silk Mill Whitchurch Silk Mill Riverside Café
  • The Black Watch Castle and Museum Bistro @ The Castle

2022 Winners

Welcome door mat
Sponsored by

Visitor Welcome Award

The Winner

History of Science Museum, University of Oxford History of Science Museum Front of House Team


Highly Commended

  • Derby Museums Museum of Making
  • Beamish, The Living Museum of the North Putting the Visitor First at Beamish, The Living Museum of the North

Shortlisted

  • London Transport Museum Welcoming visitors to LTM
  • Bristol Culture and Creative Industries Bristol Culture and Creative Industries Front of House Team

2022 Winners

Sponsored by

Sustainable Project of the Year

The Winner

Discovering42 CIC Reimagining Reality


Highly Commended

  • Wright & Wright Architects on behalf of Museum of the Home Museum of the Home

Shortlisted

  • Wakefield Museums & Castles A World of Good
  • Dundee Museum of Transport How can museums support the move to climate-friendly technology and lifestyles? UN COP-26, Glasgow Science Centre

2022 Winners

Sponsored by

Sustainable Project of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Discovering42 CIC Reimagining Reality
  • Wakefield Museums & Castles A World of Good
  • Wright & Wright Architects on behalf of Museum of the Home Museum of the Home
  • Dundee Museum of Transport How can museums support the move to climate-friendly technology and lifestyles? UN COP-26, Glasgow Science Centre

2022

Welcome door mat
Sponsored by

Visitor Welcome Award

Shortlisted

  • History of Science Museum, University of Oxford History of Science Museum Front of House Team
  • Derby Museums Museum of Making
  • Beamish, The Living Museum of the North Putting the Visitor First at Beamish, The Living Museum of the North
  • London Transport Museum Welcoming visitors to LTM
  • Bristol Culture and Creative Industries Bristol Culture and Creative Industries Front of House Team

2022

Food on table with chairs

Café or Restaurant of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Manchester Jewish Museum Manchester Jewish Museum Café
  • English Heritage Stonehenge Café
  • Whitchurch Silk Mill Whitchurch Silk Mill Riverside Café
  • Kiplin Hall and Gardens Growing at Kiplin
  • The Black Watch Castle and Museum Bistro @ The Castle

2022

Sponsored by

Sustainable Project of the Year

The Winner

Jubilee Pool Penzance Ltd, Jubilee Pool Penzance - first geothermal heated pool in the UK


Highly Commended

  • Derby Museums Museum of Making at Derby Silk Mill

Shortlisted

  • Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museums Wales GRAFT: a soil based syllabus
  • Leeds Art Gallery, Leeds Museums and Galleries Natural Encounters Exhibition Leeds Art Gallery
  • Froglife London T.O.A.D (Tails of Amphibian Discovery)

2021

Abstract digital globe
Sponsored by

Best Use of Digital – International

The Winner

Eye Filmmuseum, Amsterdam, Studio Louter and Kiss the Frog | Film Catcher


Highly Commended

  • City of Kortrijk 1302 – Opstand, slag, keerpunt (Revolt, Battle, Turning point)

Shortlisted

  • ReReeti Foundation: Revitializing Museums in India Un.Divided Identities
  • Agència Catalana del Patrimoni Cultural Giravolt. Spreading 3D technologies in the cultural heritage sector
  • Museum of Literature Ireland Digital at MoLI

2023 Winners

Abstract digital globe
Sponsored by

Best Use of Digital – International

Shortlisted

  • ReReeti Foundation: Revitializing Museums in India Un.Divided Identities
  • Eye Filmmuseum, Amsterdam, Studio Louter and Kiss the Frog Film Catcher
  • City of Kortrijk 1302 – Opstand, slag, keerpunt (Revolt, Battle, Turning point)
  • Agència Catalana del Patrimoni Cultural Giravolt. Spreading 3D technologies in the cultural heritage sector
  • Museum of Literature Ireland Digital at MoLI

2023

Abstract digital globe
Sponsored by

Best Use of Digital – International

The Winner

DMW Creative, on behalf of The Irish National Stud Company, Ireland Irish Racehorse Experience


Highly Commended

  • UNIT9 and Verizon on behalf of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA The Met Unframed

Shortlisted

  • Øhavsmuseet, Denmark Time machine
  • The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA Revealing Krishna: Journey to Cambodia’s Sacred Mountain
  • Het Kabouterhuis, Netherlands Living Story, BitSpecial and Groeneveld Castle

2022 Winners

Abstract digital globe
Sponsored by

Best Use of Digital – International

Shortlisted

  • UNIT9 and Verizon on behalf of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA The Met Unframed
  • Øhavsmuseet, Denmark Time machine
  • The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA Revealing Krishna: Journey to Cambodia’s Sacred Mountain
  • Het Kabouterhuis, Netherlands Living Story, BitSpecial and Groeneveld Castle
  • DMW Creative, on behalf of The Irish National Stud Company, Ireland Irish Racehorse Experience

2022

Best Use of Digital – International

The Winner

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Met Stories


Highly Commended

  • Untitled Workers Club on behalf of Visit Flanders The Stay At Home Museum

Shortlisted

  • History Center of Lake Forest-Lake Bluff 300 Photos in 30 Days: A Candid Look at Covid-19
  • National Museums Liverpool with National Heritage Board, British Council Singapore and Agency for Integrated Care House of Memories Singapore
  • National Museum of Korea SNMK (Smart National Museum of Korea) Project

2021

Abstract digital network

Best Use of Digital – UK

Shortlisted

  • Barnsley Museums Elsecar 1880: A Village Re-Imagined
  • Research Centre for Museums and Galleries & National Trust Everywhere and Nowhere: Exploring histories of disability across the National Trust
  • StoryFutures StoryTrails
  • University of Bristol Theatre Collection, Bristol Old Vic and Zubr Curio Making A Scene
  • Mary Rose Museum Trust and Picture This Productions Time Detectives: The Mystery of the Mary Rose

2023

Abstract digital network

Best Use of Digital – UK

The Winner

StoryFutures | StoryTrails


Highly Commended

  • Barnsley Museums Elsecar 1880: A Village Re-Imagined

Shortlisted

  • Research Centre for Museums and Galleries & National Trust Everywhere and Nowhere: Exploring histories of disability across the National Trust
  • University of Bristol Theatre Collection, Bristol Old Vic and Zubr Curio Making A Scene
  • Mary Rose Museum Trust and Picture This Productions Time Detectives: The Mystery of the Mary Rose

2023 Winners

Abstract digital network

Best Use of Digital – UK

The Winner

Commonwealth War Graves Commission War Graves Week


Highly Commended

  • London Mithraeum Bloomberg SPACE Tour Roman Londinium Live! Virtual Education Sessions

Shortlisted

  • Bradford Cathedral Bradford Cathedral: A Hidden Gem Revealed
  • The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings SPAB Repair Course
  • Brunel Museum Tunnelling through Time

2022 Winners

Abstract digital network

Best Use of Digital – UK

Shortlisted

  • Commonwealth War Graves Commission War Graves Week
  • London Mithraeum Bloomberg SPACE Tour Roman Londinium Live! Virtual Education Sessions
  • Bradford Cathedral Bradford Cathedral: A Hidden Gem Revealed
  • The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings SPAB Repair Course
  • Brunel Museum Tunnelling through Time

2022

Best Use of Digital – UK

The Winner

National Portrait Gallery Hold Still: A Portrait of our Nation in 2020


Highly Commended

  • Barnsley Museums Going Digital: Barnsley Museums in COVID and Smartify CIC with Playdead and National Galleries of Scotland Ray Harryhausen at The National Galleries of Scotland

Shortlisted

  • London Transport Museum Hidden London Hangouts and Virtual Tours
  • non zero one and the National Trust in partnership with Heritage Open Days DAWNS
  • The British Museum Expanding Samsung Digital Discovery Centre Virtual Visits

2021

Team of the Year

The Winner

National Museums Liverpool | Housekeeping Team


Highly Commended

  • The Coffin Works Jack of All Trades, Masters of Many: The Coffin Works Staff Team

Shortlisted

  • UK Parliament Business Support Team (Bookings)
  • Dulwich Picture Gallery The Operations Team
  • The British Museum Gallery Management Programme

2023 Winners

Team of the Year

Shortlisted

  • UK Parliament Business Support Team (Bookings)
  • Dulwich Picture Gallery The Operations Team
  • The British Museum Gallery Management Programme
  • National Museums Liverpool Housekeeping Team
  • The Coffin Works Jack of All Trades, Masters of Many: The Coffin Works Staff Team

2023

Donations box full of money

Fundraisers of the Year

The Winner

Fashion Museum Bath Buy a Bag Campaign


Highly Commended

  • Foundling Museum Foundling Portraits Campaign

Shortlisted

  • Derby Museums Derby Ram Trail
  • Horniman Museum and Gardens London Road Tree Planting Appeal

2022 Winners

Donations box full of money

Fundraisers of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Derby Museums Derby Ram Trail
  • Fashion Museum Bath Buy a Bag Campaign
  • Horniman Museum and Gardens London Road Tree Planting Appeal
  • Foundling Museum Foundling Portraits Campaign

2022

Fundraisers of the Year

The Winner

Charleston Save and Reopen Charleston


Highly Commended

  • The Cartoon Museum COVID-19 survival fundraiser

Shortlisted

  • The BGI Save the National Videogame Museum Crowdfunding Campaign
  • Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway The Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway 'Tracks' campaign
  • The Tank Museum The Tank Museum Patreon
  • RAF Museum Adopt an Artefact

2021

Community Engagement Programme of the Year

The Winner

The Cartoon Museum | Cartoon Museum Autism Programme


Highly Commended

  • People's History Museum Nothing About Us Without Us

Shortlisted

  • Museum of the Home What's your cup of tea?
  • Erewash Museum Christmas Toy Bank
  • Pallant House Gallery Community Programme 20th Birthday

2023 Winners

Community Engagement Programme of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Museum of the Home What's your cup of tea?
  • Erewash Museum Christmas Toy Bank
  • Pallant House Gallery Community Programme 20th Birthday
  • People's History Museum Nothing About Us Without Us
  • The Cartoon Museum Cartoon Museum Autism Programme

2023

Community Engagement Programme of the Year

The Winner

York Archaeological Trust Archaeology on Prescription


Highly Commended

  • Leeds Museums and Galleries Wellbeing, Belonging and Creativity. Community Relationships at Leeds Museums and Galleries

Shortlisted

  • Heritage Doncaster History, Health and Happiness
  • English Heritage Shout Out Loud, English Heritage’s National Youth Engagement Programme
  • Hastings Museum & Art Gallery What's in the box?
  • Royal Shakespeare Company THREADS

2022 Winners

Community Engagement Programme of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Heritage Doncaster History, Health and Happiness
  • English Heritage Shout Out Loud, English Heritage’s National Youth Engagement Programme
  • Leeds Museums and Galleries Wellbeing, Belonging and Creativity. Community Relationships at Leeds Museums and Galleries
  • Hastings Museum & Art Gallery What's in the box?
  • Royal Shakespeare Company THREADS
  • York Archaeological Trust Archaeology on Prescription

2022

Community Impact Award

The Winner

Colchester + Ipswich Museums Museum From Home activity packs


Highly Commended

  • The Scottish Crannog Centre Dig the New Breed!! Apprentices and the local community

Shortlisted

  • Royal Mint Museum Reminiscence Box Project
  • English Heritage Reverberate
  • Heritage Doncaster Finding History, Health and Happiness in lockdown

2021

Map of the world
Sponsored by

International Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

Vardemuseerne, Tinker imagineers | FLUGT - Refugee Museum of Denmark


Shortlisted

  • Swiss Alpine Museum Let’s Talk about Mountains. A filmic approach to Noth Korea
  • Toronto History Museums Dis/Mantle: Welcome to Mrs Pipkin’s Manor
  • National Council of Science Museums (India), Guangdong Science Center (China), Science Museum Group Injecting Hope
  • Smithsonian Institution’s National Air and Space Museum National Air and Space Museum West End Renovation

2023 Winners

Map of the world
Sponsored by

International Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Swiss Alpine Museum Let’s Talk about Mountains. A filmic approach to Noth Korea
  • Toronto History Museums Dis/Mantle: Welcome to Mrs Pipkin’s Manor
  • National Council of Science Museums (India), Guangdong Science Center (China), Science Museum Group Injecting Hope
  • Vardemuseerne FLUGT - Refugee Museum of Denmark
  • Smithsonian Institution’s National Air and Space Museum National Air and Space Museum West End Renovation

2023

Map of the world
Sponsored by

International Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

Casa Batlló Casa Batlló Immersive Experience


Highly Commended

  • AlfaVision on behalf of Saint Bavo’s Cathedral Ghent The Ghent Altarpiece Visitor Centre: Saint Bavo’s Cathedral Ghent

Shortlisted

  • Tinker imagineers on behalf of National Monument Kamp Amersfoort, Netherlands National Monument Kamp Amersfoort
  • Museum Hof van Busleyden, Belgium Renaissance Children
  • Event on behalf of H. C. Andersen House, Denmark H. C. Andersen House

2022 Winners

Map of the world
Sponsored by

International Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Tinker imagineers on behalf of National Monument Kamp Amersfoort, Netherlands National Monument Kamp Amersfoort
  • Museum Hof van Busleyden, Belgium Renaissance Children
  • AlfaVision on behalf of Saint Bavo’s Cathedral Ghent The Ghent Altarpiece Visitor Centre: Saint Bavo’s Cathedral Ghent
  • Event on behalf of H. C. Andersen House, Denmark H. C. Andersen House
  • Casa Batlló Casa Batlló Immersive Experience

2022

Category Sponsor

International Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

MAS Antwerpen 100 x Congo. A century of Congolese art in Antwerp


Highly Commended

  • The Metropolitan Museum of Art About Time: Fashion and Duration

Shortlisted

  • Museum Southeast Denmark Holmegaard Værk
  • Natural History Museum of Denmark King of Dinosaurs
  • Centre Screen & Creo Industrial Arts on behalf of the US Olympic & Paralympic Museum United States Olympic & Paralympic Museum
  • Tinker imagineers & Airborne Museum Hartenstein Airborne Experience

2021

Pile of books
In partnership with

Learning Programme of the Year

Shortlisted

  • The National Archives 20sStreets
  • Historic Royal Palaces Tower of London School Superbloom Project 2022
  • Old Royal Naval College Hospital School Outreach Programme
  • Learning without Borders - a collaboration between Brooklands Museum and Bourne Education Trust
  • Roman Baths Unearthing Aquae Sulis: Schools Programme

2023

Pile of books
In partnership with

Learning Programme of the Year

The Winner

Learning without Borders - a collaboration between Brooklands Museum and Bourne Education Trust


Highly Commended

  • Historic Royal Palaces Tower of London School Superbloom Project 2022

Shortlisted

  • The National Archives 20sStreets
  • Old Royal Naval College Hospital School Outreach Programme
  • Roman Baths Unearthing Aquae Sulis: Schools Programme

2023 Winners

Pile of books
In partnership with

Learning Programme of the Year

The Winner

Foundling Museum Tracing Our Tales


Highly Commended

  • Leeds Museums and Galleries Breaking the mould: co-creating arts savvy initial teacher training
  • National Museums Liverpool Lockdown learning: Virtual classrooms

Shortlisted

  • The Novium Museum Virtual Field Trips
  • Heritage and Culture Warwickshire and Rebecca Bell, Integrate Education Narrative Immersion - Creating the Wow moment

2022 Winners

Pile of books
In partnership with

Learning Programme of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Foundling Museum Tracing Our Tales
  • The Novium Museum Virtual Field Trips
  • National Museums Liverpool Lockdown learning: Virtual classrooms
  • Leeds Museums and Galleries Breaking the mould: co-creating arts savvy initial teacher training
  • Heritage and Culture Warwickshire and Rebecca Bell, Integrate Education Narrative Immersion - Creating the Wow moment

2022

Learning Outreach Award

The Winner

Leeds Museums and Galleries Closing the Covid gap: LMG Primary School Membership, curriculum planning and Recovery Curriculum


Highly Commended

  • Council for British Archaeology, University of Lincoln Dig School: Enquiry-based learning in archaeology

Shortlisted

  • Seven Stories, The National Centre for Children's Books Escape, Joy and Recovery: reinvention of a child-centred learning programme in a pandemic
  • Waddesdon Manor When You Wish upon a Star
  • Bumblebee Conservation Trust Bumblebee Education Experience (B.E.E.)

2021

Partnership of the Year

The Winner

Colchester + Ipswich Museums | Joy at the Jobcentre


Highly Commended

  • National Justice Museum NJM on tour

Shortlisted

  • Hampshire Cultural Trust with Ubisoft, Sugar Creative and Sarner International 878 AD: Step into Anglo-Saxon Winchester
  • Delapré Abbey Preservation Trust Delapré Wellbeing
  • Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums Ways to Play - free days out for families

2023 Winners

Partnership of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Hampshire Cultural Trust with Ubisoft, Sugar Creative and Sarner International 878 AD: Step into Anglo-Saxon Winchester
  • Delapré Abbey Preservation Trust Delapré Wellbeing
  • Colchester + Ipswich Museums Joy at the Jobcentre
  • National Justice Museum NJM on tour
  • Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums Ways to Play - free days out for families

2023

Partnership of the Year

The Winner

Oxford University Museum of Natural History Meat the Future: A partnership to feed minds and bodies


Highly Commended

  • Bristol Culture & Creative Industries with We Are Bristol History Commission The Colston Statue: What Next

Shortlisted

  • Roundhouse Birmingham x Don't Settle Birmingham by Night, Herstory of Birmingham & My Voice, My Path
  • Natural History Museum, Warner Bros. Themed Entertainment and the BBC Studios Natural History Unit. Brought together by On Purpose Group Fantastic Beasts: The Wonder of Nature
  • Science Museum Group and Cancer Research UK Cancer Revolution: Science, innovation and hope
  • Jewish Museum London Life with Loss: Helping Children to Understand Grief

2022 Winners

Partnership of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Roundhouse Birmingham x Don't Settle Birmingham by Night, Herstory of Birmingham & My Voice, My Path
  • Oxford University Museum of Natural History Meat the Future: A partnership to feed minds and bodies
  • Natural History Museum, Warner Bros. Themed Entertainment and the BBC Studios Natural History Unit. Brought together by On Purpose Group Fantastic Beasts: The Wonder of Nature
  • Science Museum Group and Cancer Research UK Cancer Revolution: Science, innovation and hope
  • Jewish Museum London Life with Loss: Helping Children to Understand Grief
  • Bristol Culture & Creative Industries with We Are Bristol History Commission The Colston Statue: What Next

2022

Partnership of the Year

The Winner

Research Centre for Museums and Galleries (University of Leicester) on behalf of QHCN Queer Heritage and Collections Network


Highly Commended

  • National Museum of the Royal Navy, National Army Museum, RAF Museum, Commonwealth War Graves Commission Joint Operations - A Tri-Service Museum Partnership

Shortlisted

  • Smartify CIC on behalf of The National Gallery and Royal Holloway University of London Exit through the digital gift shop: rapid research and development of a new museum marketplace
  • Chichester Cathedral, Jacquiline Creswell, Ash Mills & 10 Partners The Chichester Nativity
  • Ashmolean Museum with The Oxford Times 'Artists in Residence' Art Competition

2021

The Pandemic Pivot Award (fewer than 20 paid FTE employees)

The Winner

Gloucester History Trust Gloucester Looking Up


Highly Commended

  • Thelma Hulbert Gallery The Creative Cabin - art and nature on tour

Shortlisted

  • Nothe Fort Demonstrating how heritage sites have an important role to play during the pandemic
  • Chawton House Transforming Chawton House: the Covid year
  • South West Museum Development Pest Partners project

2021

Crumbling rocks

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year

The Winner

Cleveland Pools Trust | Cleveland Pools Restoration



Highly Commended

  • Hay Castle Trust and MICA Architects The Regeneration of Hay Castle

Shortlisted

  • Dean and Chapter of Canterbury The Canterbury Journey
  • Culture Perth & Kinross Kahu kākāpō conservation project
  • Drakon Heritage and Conservation & Friends of Whitchurch Road Cemetery, Wem Conservation of Marram Grass Panels: a rare survivor

2023 Winners

Crumbling rocks

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year


Shortlisted

  • Hay Castle Trust and MICA Architects The Regeneration of Hay Castle
  • Cleveland Pools Trust Cleveland Pools Restoration
  • Dean and Chapter of Canterbury The Canterbury Journey
  • Culture Perth & Kinross Kahu kākāpō conservation project
  • Drakon Heritage and Conservation & Friends of Whitchurch Road Cemetery, Wem Conservation of Marram Grass Panels: a rare survivor

2023

Crumbling rocks

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year

The Winner

The Churches Conservation Trust in partnership with Mosedale Gillatt Architects and Historic Properties Restoration Ltd Turning a dream into a reality - restoring 1719, Sunderland



Highly Commended

  • Sally Strachey Historic Conservation Ltd on behalf of National Trust The Wellington Monument, Somerset

Shortlisted

  • Wright & Wright Architects Museum of the Home
  • Aerospace Bristol Aerospace Bristol Conservation Workshop
  • The Wallace Collection Conserving Fragonard's 'The Swing'

2022 Winners

Crumbling rocks

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year


Shortlisted

  • The Churches Conservation Trust in partnership with Mosedale Gillatt Architects and Historic Properties Restoration Ltd Turning a dream into a reality - restoring 1719, Sunderland
  • Wright & Wright Architects Museum of the Home
  • Aerospace Bristol Aerospace Bristol Conservation Workshop
  • Sally Strachey Historic Conservation Ltd on behalf of National Trust The Wellington Monument, Somerset
  • The Wallace Collection Conserving Fragonard's 'The Swing'

2022

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year

Joint Winners

The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings SPAB Old House Project

and

National Museum of the Royal Navy, Portsmouth City Council, D Day Story Landing craft tank LCT 7074 -Rescuing a D-Day Hero


Shortlisted

  • St Alfege Church Heart of Greenwich Place and People Project
  • Hampshire Cultural Trust Mr Simpson's Teddy Bears - a bit of joy in dark times
  • Derby Museums on behalf of the project delivery Alliance Partners Restoring Derby Silk Mill to create the UK’s first Museum of Making
  • Cliveden Conservation and Dorset Museum Reinstallation of Fordington Roman mosaic, Dorset Museum

2021

Box tied up with string

Shop of the Year

The Winner

Bletchley Park Shop


Highly Commended

  • Blenheim Palace Blenheim Palace Shop

Shortlisted

  • Museum of the Home Museum of the Home Shop
  • Beamish, The Living Museum of the North Jubilee Confectioners
  • Bath Preservation Trust No. 1 Royal Crescent

2023 Winners

Box tied up with string

Shop of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Museum of the Home Museum of the Home Shop
  • Beamish, The Living Museum of the North Jubilee Confectioners
  • Blenheim Palace Blenheim Palace Shop
  • Bletchley Park Bletchley Park Shop
  • Bath Preservation Trust No. 1 Royal Crescent

2023

Box tied up with string

Shop of the Year

The Winner

Beamish, The Living Museum of the North 1900s Town Market Stalls at Beamish, The Living Museum of the North


Highly Commended

  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park Yorkshire Sculpture Park Shops

Shortlisted

  • Tate Tate Edit x Chila Kumari Singh Burman
  • The Old Operating Theatre Museum & Herb Garret The Old Op Apothecary Shop
  • English Heritage Eltham Palace

2022 Winners

Box tied up with string

Shop of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Tate Tate Edit x Chila Kumari Singh Burman
  • The Old Operating Theatre Museum & Herb Garret The Old Op Apothecary Shop
  • Beamish, The Living Museum of the North 1900s Town Market Stalls at Beamish, The Living Museum of the North
  • English Heritage Eltham Palace
  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park Yorkshire Sculpture Park Shops

2022

Shop of the Year

The Winner

The Tank Museum The Tank Museum Online Shop


Highly Commended

  • London Transport Museum London Transport Museum's Online Shop

Shortlisted

  • The Box, Plymouth City Council The Box Shop
  • Vagina Museum The Vagina Museum shop
  • National Museums Liverpool National Museums Liverpool Online Shop

2021

Volunteer namebadge
In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year

Joint Winners

Individual Volunteer: David Jutson | Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery

and

Group of Volunteers: Preservative Party, Leeds City Museum | Leeds Museums and Galleries


Shortlisted

  • English Heritage Marble Hill Volunteers
  • Norfolk Heritage Centre Adam Baker - Queer Norfolk
  • Bailiffgate Museum & Gallery Hilary Waugh - One Woman Wonder
  • Deal Museum Suzanne Green

2023 Winners

Volunteer namebadge
In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year

Shortlisted

  • English Heritage Marble Hill Volunteers
  • Norfolk Heritage Centre Adam Baker - Queer Norfolk
  • Leeds Museums and Galleries Preservative Party, Leeds City Museum
  • Bailiffgate Museum & Gallery Hilary Waugh - One Woman Wonder
  • Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery David Jutson
  • Deal Museum Suzanne Green

2023

Volunteer namebadge
In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year

The Winner

Cleveland Pools Volunteer Team Cleveland Pools Trust


Highly Commended

  • Jennifer Morgan Museum of Bath Stone
  • Plas Mawr Volunteer Team Cadw, Welsh Government - Plas Mawr Tudor House

Shortlisted

  • Anand Mangal: Our Culture, Our Journey Leicestershire County Council Participation Team and Museums Service
  • Harry Pearson North York Moors National Park
  • Neolithic Longhouse at La Hougue Bie volunteers Jersey Heritage

2022 Winners

Volunteer namebadge
In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Anand Mangal: Our Culture, Our Journey Leicestershire County Council Participation Team and Museums Service
  • Jennifer Morgan Museum of Bath Stone
  • Plas Mawr Volunteer Team Cadw, Welsh Government - Plas Mawr Tudor House
  • Harry Pearson North York Moors National Park
  • Cleveland Pools Volunteer Team Cleveland Pools Trust
  • Neolithic Longhouse at La Hougue Bie volunteers Jersey Heritage

2022

In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year

The Winner

Harry and Julian Young The Lion Salt Works Museum


Highly Commended

  • Capturing Lives in Scotland's Communities - Student Mentors University of Edinburgh Museums

Shortlisted

  • The Powderham Volunteers Powderham Castle
  • Terry Woolliscroft's Bottle Oven Art Club Gladstone Pottery Museum, Stoke-on-Trent City Council
  • Bawdsey Radar online retail team Bawdsey Radar Trust

2021

COVID Special Recognition Award

The Winner

Bernard Donoghue, ALVA


Shortlisted

  • Pippa Pickles, Colchester + Ipswich Museums
  • David Green, Florence Nightingale Museum
  • Victoria Ryves, Heritage Doncaster, Doncaster Council
  • Rachel Mackay's Recovery Room
  • Ngaire Bushell, IWM

2021

COVID Supplier of the Year

The Winner

Tricolor Associates: recovery support for many


Shortlisted

  • Formed UK: COVID-safe re-opening of museums
  • The Radical Tea Towel Company: showing Solidarity
  • Decision House: visitor recovery insight for ALVA
  • Julius Rutherfoord & Co: COVID-safe re-opening of museums

2021

Best Use of Social Media

The Winner

Black Country Living Museum BCLM on TikTok


Highly Commended

  • York Museums Trust #CuratorBattle

Shortlisted

  • The Tank Museum TANKFEST Online
  • The Coffin Works Museum Closed but connected: Taking Risks to Open Up Our Collection
  • National Museums Liverpool International Slavery Museum's Social Media

2021

Sponsored by

Exhibition of the Year – UK

The Winner

Garden Museum Derek Jarman: My Garden’s Boundaries are the Horizon


Highly Commended

  • The Box, Plymouth City Council Permanent Galleries

Shortlisted

  • Horniman Museum and Gardens From Birth til Death: Scrolled Life Stories
  • Salisbury Cathedral Celebrating 800 years of 'Spirit and Endeavour'
  • Nerve Centre and National Museums NI Culture Lab

2021

The Pandemic Pivot Award (more than 20 paid FTE employees)

The Winner

Beamish, The Living Museum of the North


Highly Commended

  • Birmingham Museums Trust Sarehole Mill - Community Shop and Bakehouse
  • National Trust for Scotland Burn's Big Night In

Shortlisted

  • Lichfield Cathedral A beacon of hope during a pandemic
  • Museum of London Project Doors Stay Open
  • Imperial War Museum Victory 75

2021

Sponsored by

Innovation of the Year

The Winner

Harewood House Trust with Davy and Kristin McGuire A Night at the Mansion


Shortlisted

  • Blast Theory Gift
  • English Heritage Rembrandt #nofilter
  • Imperial War Museums Field Music's Making a New World
  • Sound View Media & Heritage Ability in association with Geevor Tin Mine Geevor Mine Interactive Accessible VR Tour

2020

Special Recognition Award 2019

The Winner

Sir David Attenborough


2019

Sponsored by

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

National Trust | The Children's Country House at Sudbury


Highly Commended

  • Glasgow Life, Event & Beck Interiors The Burrell Collection

Shortlisted

  • Bletchley Park The Intelligence Factory
  • The Science Museum Technicians: The David Sainsbury Gallery
  • Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Kent County Council and Metaphor The Amelia Scott

2023 Winners

Sponsored by

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Bletchley Park The Intelligence Factory
  • The Science Museum Technicians: The David Sainsbury Gallery
  • Tunbridge Wells Borough Council, Kent County Council and Metaphor The Amelia Scott
  • National Trust The Children's Country House at Sudbury
  • Glasgow Life, Event & Beck Interiors The Burrell Collection

2023

Sponsored by

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

Imperial War Museums Second World War and The Holocaust Galleries


Highly Commended

  • David Livingstone Trust David Livingstone Birthplace

Shortlisted

  • The Wordsworth Trust Wordsworth Grasmere
  • The Story Museum Building a World of Stories
  • Derby Museums and the Alliance Board for the Museum of Making Museum of Making - The Assemblage
  • Manchester Jewish Museum Manchester Jewish Museum

2022 Winners

Sponsored by

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • The Wordsworth Trust Wordsworth Grasmere
  • The Story Museum Building a World of Stories
  • David Livingstone Trust David Livingstone Birthplace
  • Derby Museums and the Alliance Board for the Museum of Making Museum of Making - The Assemblage
  • Imperial War Museums Second World War and The Holocaust Galleries
  • Manchester Jewish Museum Manchester Jewish Museum

2022

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

SS Great Britain Trust Being Brunel


Highly Commended

  • National Maritime Museum Endeavour Galleries Project

Shortlisted

  • Horniman Museum and Gardens World Gallery
  • RAF Museum RAF Museum RAF Centenary Programme
  • Portsmouth Museums The D-Day Story
  • Bolton Museum with The Creative Core Bolton's Egypt
  • V&A Dundee with ZMMA Scottish Design Galleries

2019

In partnership with

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year

Joint Winners

Navrang Arts Rebuilding Lives: 50 Years of Ugandan Asians in Leicester

and

English Heritage The future belongs to what was as much as what is.


Highly Commended

  • Historic Royal Palaces and the University of Leicester Permissible Beauty

Shortlisted

  • Migration Museum Taking Care of Business: Migrant Entrepreneurs and the Making of Britain
  • London Transport Museum Legacies: London Transport's Caribbean Workforce exhibition

2023 Winners

In partnership with

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • English Heritage The future belongs to what was as much as what is
  • Historic Royal Palaces and the University of Leicester Permissible Beauty
  • Migration Museum Taking Care of Business: Migrant Entrepreneurs and the Making of Britain
  • London Transport Museum Legacies: London Transport's Caribbean Workforce exhibition
  • Navrang Arts Rebuilding Lives: 50 Years of Ugandan Asians in Leicester

2023

Sponsored by
In partnership with

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year (budget under £80,000)

The Winner

Museum of Homelessness Secret Museum


Highly Commended

  • SS Great Britain Trust Iron Island

Shortlisted

  • Horniman Museum and Gardens Dance Can't Nice: Exploring London’s Black music spaces
  • English Heritage Trust Liberty & Lottery: Exploring the Legacy of the Transatlantic Slave Trade at Brodsworth Hall and Gardens
  • Historic Royal Palaces George III: The Mind Behind The Myth
  • Old Royal Naval College Gaia in the Painted Hall

2022 Winners

Sponsored by
In partnership with

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year (budget greater than £80,000)

The Winner

Colchester + Ipswich Museums Power of Stories


Highly Commended

  • V&A Alice Curiouser & Curiouser

Shortlisted

  • Natural History Museum Our Broken Planet: How We Got Here and Ways to Fix It
  • Blenheim Palace & Blenheim Art Foundation Tino Sehgal at Blenheim Palace

2022 Winners

Sponsored by
In partnership with

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year (budget greater than £80,000)

Shortlisted

  • Colchester + Ipswich Museums Power of Stories
  • V&A Alice Curiouser & Curiouser
  • Natural History Museum Our Broken Planet: How We Got Here and Ways to Fix It
  • Blenheim Palace & Blenheim Art Foundation Tino Sehgal at Blenheim Palace

2022

Sponsored by
In partnership with

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year (budget under £80,000)

Shortlisted

  • SS Great Britain Trust Iron Island
  • Museum of Homelessness Secret Museum
  • Horniman Museum and Gardens Dance Can't Nice: Exploring London’s Black music spaces
  • English Heritage Trust Liberty & Lottery: Exploring the Legacy of the Transatlantic Slave Trade at Brodsworth Hall and Gardens
  • Historic Royal Palaces George III: The Mind Behind The Myth
  • Old Royal Naval College Gaia in the Painted Hall

2022

Sponsored by

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

Florence Nightingale Museum Spanish Flu: Nursing During History's Deadliest Pandemic


Highly Commended

  • National Museums Liverpool China's First Emperor and the Terracotta Warriors
  • The Foundling Museum Ladies of Quality & Distinction

Shortlisted

  • Science Museum Group The National Tour of Tim Peake’s Spacecraft
  • Salisbury Cathedral Michael Pendry's 'Les Colombes' #SalisburyCityofDoves
  • Museum of London Fatberg!

2019

Limited Budget Project of the Year

The Winner

Herschel Museum of Astronomy, Bath, Wonder Women of Space Exhibition


Highly Commended

  • The Novium Museum, Chichester Roman Week 2018

Shortlisted

  • National Museums Liverpool, Happy Older People
  • University of Cambridge Museums, Climate Hack
  • Studio Evans Lane as part of Historic England's "Immortalised" exhibition" The Checks", Commemorating the Mining Communities of Kent

2019

The International Project of the Year – more than £1m

The Winner

The Costume Institute at The Metropolitan Museum of Art Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination


Shortlisted

  • Haley Sharpe Design Ltd Museum at the Gateway Arch redevelopment, St Louis
  • The Commonwealth Government of Australia Sir John Monash Centre
  • National Library of Ireland Seamus Heaney: Listen Now Again
  • Royal Alberta Museum Royal Alberta Museum Renewal

2019

The International Project of the Year – less than £1m

The Winner

Australian National Maritime Museum Gapu-Monuk Saltwater: Journey to Sea Country


Highly Commended

  • Fries Museum /XPEX Experience Experts Escher Op Reis / Escher's Journey

Shortlisted

  • Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution Hirshhorn Eye
  • MAS in Young Hands, 16 young volunteers aged 16 to 26 Instinct, a beastly exhibition

2019

In partnership with

Volunteer of the Year

The Winner

Joseph Stuart Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums


Highly Commended

  • Lin Wylie Thame Museum
  • Nick Thompson The Lightbox

Shortlisted

  • Veronika Pudilova National Trust
  • Miriam Museum of Oxford

2020

In partnership with

Volunteer Team of the Year

The Winner

Worsbrough Mill Youth Action Volunteers Barnsley Museums


Highly Commended

  • The Pickling Project Volunteers St Albans Museums

Shortlisted

  • Bridging Binaries Volunteers University of Cambridge Museums
  • Martin and Anne Buck National Trust
  • Volunteer Youth Explainers The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Stonehenge Neolithic Carpentry Team The English Heritage Trust

2020

In partnership with

Sustainable Project of the Year

The Winner

Museum of Oxford Queering Spires: a history of LGBTIQA+ spaces in Oxford


Highly Commended

  • Natural History Museum Ornithological building at Tring

Shortlisted

  • The National Trust Ty Mawr Museum Climate Adaptation/Mitigation project
  • Imperial War Museums Collections storage building at Duxford
  • Free Practise Ltd on behalf of The British Museum Disposable? Rubbish and us
  • Amgueddfa Cymru - National Museum Wales Dinosaurs and activism? Yes please!

2020

Sponsored by

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

London Transport Museum Hidden London Exhibition


Highly Commended

  • Royal Collection Trust Leonardo da Vinci: Life in Drawings
  • Ceredigion Museum Sheep

Shortlisted

  • Royal College of Nursing The Wandering Womb: Women's Health Nursing Past and Present
  • Tate, Artangel and A New Direction Steve McQueen Year 3
  • Jewish Museum London Jews, Money, Myth

2020

Shop of the Year – turnover more than £500k

The Winner

The National Trust for Scotland Transforming Retail at Culloden Battlefield


Shortlisted

  • MoMA, NYC Flagship Store
  • Science Museum Group Science Museum Main Shop
  • Bletchley Park Trust Gift Shop

2020

Shop of the Year – turnover less than £500k

The Winner

The Charleston Trust Created for Charleston


Highly Commended

  • Old Operating Theatre Museum and Herb Garret The OOT Shop

Shortlisted

  • Old Royal Naval College The Painted Hall Shop
  • National Museums Liverpool Double Fantasy - John & Yoko shop at Museum of Liverpool

2020

Restoration/Conservation Project

The Winner

Plymouth City Council (The Box) and Orbis Conservation The Box Naval Figureheads Collection


Highly Commended

  • Didcot Railway Centre 2999 "Lady of Legend" - Recreating a GWR "Saint" Class Loco
  • Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust The Fitted Rigging House

Shortlisted

  • Aberdeen City Council Museums and Galleries Aberdeen Art Gallery - Inspiring Art and Music
  • Palace of Westminster, Cologne University of Applied Sciences, Perry Lithgow Partnership and Opus Conservation Conservation of two waterglass wall paintings by Daniel Maclie's in the Royal Gallery

2020

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

The Winner

English Heritage Tintagel Castle Bridge & Landscape Project


Highly Commended

  • Aberdeen City Council Museums and Galleries Aberdeen Art Gallery - Inspiring Art and Music

Shortlisted

  • Birmingham Museum Trust Mini Brum
  • The Science Museum Group Medicine: The Wellcome Galleries
  • Wellcome Collection Being Human

2020

Partnership of the Year

The Winner

York Art Gallery and Kaiser Chiefs When All is Quiet: Kaiser Chiefs in Conversation with York Art Gallery


Highly Commended

  • Oxford University Gardens, Libraries & Museums (GLAM) GLAM and Iffley Academy Partnership

Shortlisted

  • Royal Collections Trust, The Barber Institute of Fine Arts and The University of Birmingham The Paper Museum: the Curious eye of Cassiano dal Pozzo
  • Lichfield Cathedral Journeys Through Space Light & Time
  • National Galleries Scotland and North Ayrshire Health & Social Care Partnership Beings & Thinking Different/Doing Better

2020

Sponsored by

Marketing + Communications Campaign of the Year

The Winner

Castle Howard Estate Ltd Christmas at Castle Howard


Shortlisted

  • Royal Air Force Museum Midlands Operation: Airwaves
  • Tate Liverpool Turner Prize 2022
  • Imperial War Museums War Games: Real Conflicts | Virtual Worlds | Extreme Entertainment at IWM London
  • Historic England Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings Opening Campaign

2023 Winners

Sponsored by

Marketing + Communications Campaign of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Royal Air Force Museum Midlands Operation: Airwaves
  • Tate Liverpool Turner Prize 2022
  • Castle Howard Estate Ltd Christmas at Castle Howard
  • Imperial War Museums War Games: Real Conflicts | Virtual Worlds | Extreme Entertainment at IWM London
  • Historic England Shrewsbury Flaxmill Maltings Opening Campaign

2023

Marketing + Communications Campaign of the Year

Joint Winners

Kiplin Hall and Gardens Kiplin goes local

and

Imperial War Museums IWM London's Second World War and The Holocaust Galleries


Shortlisted

  • Durham Cathedral Museum of the Moon
  • Historic England Uncover More: the Culture Recovery Fund for Heritage

2022 Winners

Marketing + Communications Campaign of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Durham Cathedral Museum of the Moon
  • Historic England Uncover More: the Culture Recovery Fund for Heritage
  • Kiplin Hall and Gardens Kiplin goes local
  • Imperial War Museums IWM London's Second World War and The Holocaust Galleries

2022

Marketing + Communications Strategy of the Year

The Winner

Imperial War Museum North Yemen: Inside a Crisis


Highly Commended

  • Castle Howard Skelf Island - The Launch of a New Adventure Playground

Shortlisted

  • Historic Royal Palaces: The Tower of London Tower Escape
  • The Bronte Society & Bronte Parsonage Museum Charlotte's 'Little Book' Campaign
  • Tate Liverpool Keith Haring

2020

Limited Budget Project of the Year

The Winner

Horniman Museum and Gardens Beat Plastic Pollution


Highly Commended

  • Bailiffgate Museum and Gallery 100 Years of Fashion

Shortlisted

  • Bristol Museum & Art Gallery Extinction Voices
  • The Fitzwilliam Museum, University of Cambridge Pop-up Egyptians Coffins Project
  • The Grant Museum of Zoology, UCL Culture, UCL Displays of Power: A Natural History of Empire

2020

Learning Programme of the Year

The Winner

Leeds Museums and Galleries Careers for All: meaningful work experience for young people with additional needs


Highly Commended

  • National Justice Museum Choices and Consequences

Shortlisted

  • The Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Railways NLHF funded - FFWHR Heritage Skills Training Programme
  • South East Museum Development Programme SEND in Museums partnership project
  • The Alnwick Garden Drugs Prevention Education
  • Nottingham Contemporary Loudspeaker

2020

The International Project of the Year > £1m

The Winner

OMM - Odunpazarı Modern Museum


Shortlisted

  • Municipality of Leiden, Museum De Lakenhal, HappelCornelisseVerhoeven, Julian Harrap Architects Restoration and Expansion of Museum de Lakenhal
  • Barker Langham on behalf of The National Museum of Qatar National Museum of Qatar
  • Museum of Literature Ireland
  • Liget Budapest Project House of the Hungarian Millennium.

2020

The International Project of the Year < £1m

The Winner

Studio Louter, OPERA Amsterdam and The Mauritshuis Shifting Image - In Search of Johan Maurits


Highly Commended

  • The Partition Museum, Amritsar and Manchester Museum Jallianwala Bagh 1919: Punjab Under Siege

Shortlisted

  • The National Archives of the Netherlands Who Am I, Who Were You?
  • Science Museum Group Superbugs Touring Exhibition
  • #ArtUnited_be Art United at Pukkelpop Pop & Rock Festival

2020

Sponsored by

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year

The Winner

Old Royal Naval College Painted Hall Project


Highly Commended

  • Austin-Smith:Lord on behalf of Historic Royal Palaces Kew Gardens Great Pagoda
  • Donald Insall Associates on behalf of Royal Botanic Gardens Kew Temperate House Precinct Project

Shortlisted

  • English Heritage Iron Bridge Conservation Project
  • Plowden & Smith Ltd and Norfolk Museums Service Saving Samson
  • St Albans Museums St Albans Museum + Gallery

2019

Sponsored by

Marketing Campaign of the Year

The Winner

The Museum of English Rural Life Look at this Absolute Unit


Highly Commended

  • The McManus: Dundee's Art Gallery & Museum, Leisure & Culture Dundee Bash Street's Back at The McMenace

Shortlisted

  • Ashmolean Museum Spellbound: Magic, Ritual & Witchcraft
  • Natural History Museum Come to Life
  • Royal Museums Greenwich New Galleries

2019

Supported by

Partnership of the Year

The Winner

Natural History Museum, Dorset County Museum and Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Ulster Museum in Belfast Dippy on Tour, a natural history adventure


Highly Commended

  • Oxford University Gardens, Libraries & Museums Multaka-Oxford

Shortlisted

  • Bristol Old Vic, Bristol Archives and the Theatre Collection Protecting and sharing the Heritage of Britain's Oldest Theatre
  • Museum of London, Cranfield University & Thames Water Finding Fatberg: Investigation and analysis of the Whitechapel Monster
  • Imperial War Museums First World War Centenary Partnership
  • Tempo & Tower Bridge Recognising Volunteers in the City of London and across the UK

2019

Best of the Best

The Winner

Oxford University Museum of Natural History


Acceptance Quote

To take the award at the end of the night was a huge thrill and surprise, especially against such stiff competition. These prizes reward an astonishing period of creativity and hard work since our museum re-opened in 2014 and I am very proud of everyone involved.
Professor Paul Smith, Director, Oxford University Museum of Natural History

2016

Outstanding Contribution by an individual

The Winner

Carole Souter


2016

Sponsored by

Customer Service

The Winner

Birmingham Conservation Trust | Customer Service to Die For: The Coffin Works Birmingham


Highly Commended

  • The Houses of Parliament, Visitor Services Team

Shortlisted

  • Heritage Learning, See, Touch, Live, Learn: Developing the Customer Experience

2016

Supported by

Special Recognition Award

The Winner

The Wolfson Foundation


Acceptance Quote

Our success is your success
Paul Ramsbottom, Chief Executive, Wolfson Foundation

2018

Supported by

Project on a Limited Budget

The Winner

Hallaton in the Great War Research Group, Hallaton in the Great War - Tales of the Unexpected


Highly Commended

  • - Ridgewell Airfield Commemorative Association, Ridgewell Airfield Commemorative Association Museum

Shortlisted

  • - Kettering Museum and Art Gallery, Collections Connections
  • - Clumber Park, National Trust, Lost Treasures, The Imagined Mansion
  • - University of Oxford Gardens, Libraries and Museums group and Bate Collection, Out in Oxford

2017

Project on a limited budget

The Winner

Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Dodo Roadshow


Highly Commended

  • West Cheshire Museums & Big Heritage, Chester Unlocked

Shortlisted

  • The Novium Museum, 24 Hour Inventive Factory
  • Gallery Oldham, Go Bay/Go Explorers
  • Jewish Museum London, Your Jewish Museum: Love

2016

Supported by

Project on a Limited Budget

The Winner

Grant Museum of Zoology, UCL, The Whale Weekender


Highly Commended

  • Heritage Learning with Ferens Art Gallery, Explore Art (Under 5s and Families Gallery)

Shortlisted

  • Bailiffgate Museum & Gallery, Illustrating Harry Potter
  • Maidstone Museums, Research & Display of Mummified Remains for 'Ancient Lives'
  • The Natural History Museum at Tring, Dodos: Old Bird, New Tricks

2018

Shop of the Year – t/o over £500k

The Winner

BALTIC Shop, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art Shop Refurbishment


Shortlisted

  • Lumsden Design for V&A Dundee V&A Dundee Shop
  • Japan House London The Shop at Japan House London
  • RAF Museum RAF Centenary Programme
  • National Museums Liverpool China's First Emperor and the Terracotta Warriors exhibition shop at World Museum

2019

Shop of the Year – t/o under £500k

The Winner

Florence Nightingale Museum Retail Transformation


Shortlisted

  • Royal Museums Greenwich Insight Investment Photography Shop
  • Aerospace Bristol Gift Shop
  • Florence Nightingale Museum Retail Transformation

2019

Judges’ Special Recognition Award

The Winner

The National Trust


2017

Educational Initiative of the Year

The Winner

Leeds Museums & Galleries Leeds Curriculum


Highly Commended

  • London Transport Museum Battle Bus
  • Royal Air Force Museum STAAR - Summer Time Advanced Aerospace Residency

Shortlisted

  • The Postal Museum
  • Aerospace Bristol The Aerospace Bristol Learning Programme
  • Maidstone Museum Learning Team Green Spaces, Natural Faces

2019

Sponsored by

Restoration or Conservation

The Winner

The Fitzwilliam Museum and the Hamilton Kerr Institute, Restoration of Sebastiano's Adoration of the Shepherds


Highly Commended

  • - National Museums Liverpool, Lady Lever Art Gallery South End Galleries Development

Shortlisted

  • - The Natural History Museum, The Blue Whale Project
  • - Museum of London, Restoration of 17th century fire engine
  • - Royal Museum's Greenwich, Conservation of the King's Presence Chamber ceiling
  • - Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust, Command of the Oceans

2017

Sponsored by

Restoration or Conservation

The Winner

Beck and Cheshire West and Chester Council, Lion Salt Works Restoration


Highly Commended

  • Lincoln Castle, Lincolnshire County Council, Lincoln Castle Revealed: Ten Year £22m Restoration

Shortlisted

  • National Trust, Dyrham Park Roof Conservation Project
  • Grant Museum of Zoology, UCL, Bone Idols: Protecting Our Iconic Skeletons
  • Cadbury Research Library, University of Birmingham, Conservation of the Birmingham Qur'an Manuscript
  • Bodleian Libraries, Conservation of famous Elizabethan Tapestry map, the Sheldon Tapestry of Worcestershire

Acceptance Quote

The Museum + Heritage awards are central to our industry and an important part of the annual calendar. At BECK we are always pleased to be recognised for our efforts, of course we could not do it without the design teams the specialist sub trades and obviously the clients themselves, who go to unordinary efforts to ensure that their projects are a success and can bring pleasure to the public who visit. BECK are sometimes seen as a large scale contractor, so winning an award which identifies our ability and that of our group, to undertake all projects large and small, is a great achievement. Conservation and restoration is at the very roots of our sector and we are thrilled for the entire team.
Graham Wakeford, Managing Director, BECK

2016

Sponsored by

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

The Winner

The Salisbury Museum, Terry Pratchett: His World


Highly Commended

  • Science Museum, London, Robots: The 500-Year Quest to Make Machines Human

Shortlisted

  • People's History Museum, Never Going Underground: The Fight for LGBT+ Rights
  • National Trust, Prejudice & Pride
  • Ditchling Museum of Art + Craft, Eric Gill: The Body
  • Victoria and Albert Museum, You Say You Want a Revolution?
  • National Museums Liverpool / Arts Council Collection, Coming Out: Sexuality, Gender & Identity

2018

Sponsored by

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

The Winner

- The Novium, Chichester District Council, Tim Peake: An Extraordinary Journey


Highly Commended

  • - Leicester City Arts & Museums Service (Leicester City Council), Fearless Foxes': Leicester City FC and the Impossible Dream

Shortlisted

  • - Royal Museum's Greenwich, Samuel Pepys: Plague, Fire, Revolution
  • - Royal Pavilion & Museums, Brighton & Hove, Fashion Cities Africa
  • - National Memorial Arboretum, Somme En Masse: Mass Installation

2017

Sponsored by

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

The Winner

Victoria and Albert Museum, Alexander McQueen: Savage Beauty


Highly Commended

  • The Museum of London, The Crime Museum Uncovered
  • The Bowes Museum, Yves Saint Laurent: Style is Eternal

Shortlisted

  • Bristol Culture, Bristol City Council, death: the human experience
  • Durham University, Magna Carta & The Changing Face of Revolt

2016

The International Award

The Winner

Holland Open Air Museum and Kossmann.dejong, The Canon of Dutch History


Highly Commended

  • The Museum of Islamic Art in the Pergamon Museum, Berlin State Museums,The Syria Initiative - Museum as Mediator of Shared Heritage

Shortlisted

  • Museum of South East Demark, Vikingeborgen/The Viking Fortress
  • Canadian Museum of History, Canadian History Hall
  • Vardemuseum in co-operation with Tinker imagineers, TIRPITZ - hidden stories on Danish west coast
  • Denis Byrne Architects + Thirty Three Trees, Derrigimlagh: The Marconi Station / Alcock & Brown Landing Site

2018

Sponsored by

The International Award

The Winner

- Helsinki City Museum, The New Helsinki City Museum


Highly Commended

  • - Museum Plantin-Moretus, Antwerp, Have You Met Plantin Yet?
  • - An Post - The Irish Postal Service, GPO Witness History Visitor Centre

Shortlisted

  • - Casson Mann on behalf of La Cite du Vin - City of Bordeaux, La Cite du Vin Permanent Exhibition, Bordeaux, France
  • - Maritime Museum Rotterdam and Kossmann.dejong, Offshore Experience - the search for energy
  • - Tinker imagineers on behalf of the Fort Pannerden Foundation, Experience Fortress Pannerden

2017

The International Award

The Winner

Horsens Museum and Kvorning Design & Communication, Horsens Prison Museum


Highly Commended

  • Museum of Natural Sciences, Brussels, The Gallery of Humankind - Our Evolution, Our Body

Shortlisted

  • Naturalis Biodiversity Center, project LiveScience
  • Australian National Maritime Museum, Action Stations Experience
  • Art+Com, National Museum of Denmark, Veile Municipality, Experience Center Kongernes Jelling
  • Kossmann.dejong on behalf of Tropenmuseum Junior, ZieZo Marokko

2016

Trading & Enterprise

The Winner

Black Country Living Museum, Forging a Culture of Enterprise & Self Reliance at BCLM


Highly Commended

  • National Trust, Croome, Sky Café at Croome Court

Shortlisted

  • Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums, Enterprise Initiative
  • The Whitworth, University of Manchester, Retail Shop
  • Chester Cathedral Enterprises Ltd, The Gift Shop, Chester Cathedral

2016

Sponsored by

Innovation

The Winner

Museum of London Archaeological Archive, #ArchiveLottery


Highly Commended

  • Science Museum Group, Space Descent VR with Tim Peake

Shortlisted

  • Tate, Preloaded and HTC VIVE, Modigliani VR: The Ochre Atelier
  • Canal & River trust, National Waterways Museum and Jam Creative Studios, Boats of Every Description: An Interactive Journey
  • National Gallery with Van Gogh Museum, Neue Pinakothek, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Seiji Togo Memorial and Facebook, #SunflowersLive

2018

Sponsored by

Innovation

The Winner

- Historic Royal Palaces, The Lost Palace


Highly Commended

  • - The National Holocaust Centre and Museum and designers Bright White Ltd, The Forever Project

Shortlisted

  • - Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
  • - Sennheiser on behalf of the V&A, Delivering new dimensions of sound for Records and Rebels 1966-1970
  • - Hannah Bruce Company on behalf of Hoxton Hall, The Hoxton Hall Experience: A Collection of Small Choices
  • - Llechwedd Deep Mine at The Slate Caverns, The Deep Mine Tour at Llechwedd Slate Caverns

2017

Sponsored by

Innovation

The Winner

Natural History Museum, David Attenborough's First Life: A Virtual Reality Experience


Highly Commended

  • Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, The Lister Project

Shortlisted

  • Signly on behalf of The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre, Signly at Roald Dahl
  • Wellcome Collection, Digital Stories

2016

Fundraiser of the Year

The Winner

Biggar Museum Trust, Biggar & Upper Clydesdale Museum


Highly Commended

  • People's History Museum, Sponsor a Radical Hero Campaign

Shortlisted

  • National Trust, Dyrham Park Roof conservation Project

2016

Sponsored by

Marketing Campaign

The Winner

- 14-18 NOW, Jeremy Deller, Rufus Norris, National Theatre & Birmingham Rep, We're here because we're here'


Highly Commended

  • - Royal College of Physicians, Scholar, Courtier, Magician: The Lost Library of John Dee

Shortlisted

  • - Durham Cathedral, Durham Cathedral in Lego
  • - Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
  • - Creswell Heritage Trust, Craggy Elf
  • - The Courtauld Gallery, Georgiana Houghton: Spirit Drawings

2017

Sponsored by

Marketing Campaign

The Winner

WINNER Bodleian Libraries, Promotion of Bodleian Libraries' 12 millionth book - the 'lost Shelley Poem'


Highly Commended

  • Victoria and Albert Museum, Alexander McQueen: Savage Beauty

Shortlisted

  • Royal Air Force Museum, Entrant for National Lottery Awards 2015
  • The Courtauld Gallery, Egon Schiele: The Radical Nude
  • Lincoln Castle, Lincolnshire County Council, Re-opening after £22m restoration

2016

Permanent Exhibition

The Winner

Brooklands Museum, The Brooklands Aircraft Factory & Flight Shed


Highly Commended

  • Cartwright Hall Art Gallery, Bradford Museums & Galleries, The David Hockney Gallery
  • The Natural History Museum, Hintze Hall

Shortlisted

  • National Army Museum, National Army Museum Permanent Galleries
  • National Science and Media Museum, part of the Science Museum Group, Wonderlab
  • Haley Sharpe Design on behalf of The Postal Museum, The Postal Museum and Mail Rail
  • Ashmolean Museum, University of Oxford, The Ashmolean Story
  • The Natural History Museum, Hintze Hall

2018

Sponsored by

Permanent Exhibition

The Winner

- National Museums Scotland, Ten New Galleries at the National Museum of Scotland


Highly Commended

  • - Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
  • - IWM (Imperial War Museum), American Air Museum, IWM Duxford

Shortlisted

  • - National Trust - Croome, The Return of the Croome Collection
  • - The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Shakespeare's New Place
  • - National Museums Liverpool, Lady Lever Art Gallery South End Galleries Development

2017

Sponsored by

Permanent Exhibition

The Winner

Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, The Lister Project


Highly Commended

  • English Heritage, Re-presenting Eltham Palace - Hear more about this project at the M+H Show

Shortlisted

  • Coventry Transport Museum (Culture Coventry), The International Transport Museum
  • ZMMA on behalf of V&A, V&A Europe Galleries
  • Stanton Williams on behalf of British Museum, Waddesdon Bequest Gallery

2016

Educational Initiative

The Winner

- National Trust - Croome, Potter & Ponder: Sensory Experiences


Highly Commended

  • Heritage Learning, The Hull Curriculum

Shortlisted

  • - Horniman Museum and Gardens, Transforming our service for SEND Schools
  • - Bristol Culture Team, ESOL at Bristol Museums
  • - National Museums Scotland, Science Engagement at the National Museum of Scotland
  • - King's College London and Partners, My Primary School is at the Museum

2017

Educational Initiative

The Winner

Historic Royal Palaces, Movie Maker Mission


Highly Commended

  • Culture Coventry, Creative Bridges

Shortlisted

  • Bolton Library & Museums Services; The Octagon Theatre; Ladywood School; Curious Minds, Smithills Hall - A House Through Time
  • Royal Museums Greenwich and Punchdrunk Enrichment, National Maritime Museum, Against Captain's Orders
  • Norfolk Museums Service, Norfolk Teaching Museum Traineeship Programme

2016

Best Shop under £500k

The Winner

Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery, Exeter, The Shop at RAMM


Highly Commended

  • Brontë Parsonage Museum, Brontë Parsonage Museum Shop

Shortlisted

  • National Museums Liverpool, World Museum Shop Redeveloped
  • Bury Art Museum, Bury Art Shop
  • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre, The University of Manchester, Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre Shop

2018

Best Shop over £500k

The Winner

Tower Bridge, Tower Bridge 'Gift Shop Redesign'


Shortlisted

  • The Hepworth Wakefield Shop, The Hepworth Wakefield
  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park (YSP), YSP Shop
  • British Library, British Library Retail

2018

Culture Pros Pick

The Winner

Grant Museum of Zoology, London


Shortlisted

  • Amlwch Copper Bins, Anglesey
  • Dorking Museum & Heritage Centre, Surrey
  • Museum of London, City of London
  • Stow Maries Aerodrome, Essex

2013

Sustainability Award

The Winner

Science Museum


Shortlisted

  • Southend-on-Sea Borough Council, Going Green at Prittlewell Priory
  • Museum of British Surfing, Sustainability Policy
  • Event Communications, The Crystal
  • KBW Ltd, BP Showcase Pavilion, Olympic Park

2013

Culture Pros Pick

The Winner

Powell-Cotton Museum, Quex House and Gardens, Kent


Shortlisted

  • The Haslemere Educational Museum, Surrey
  • Barts Pathology Museum, London
  • Russell-Cotes Art Gallery and Museum, Bournemouth
  • Kelmscott Manor, Gloucestershire

2014

Culture Pros Pick

The Winner

Peoples History Museum


Shortlisted

  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park, West Bretton
  • King Richard III Visitor Centre, Leicester
  • Kelmscott Manor, Gloucestershire
  • Haslemere Educational Museum, Surrey

2015

Sponsored by

Educational Initiative

The Winner

UCL Museums and Collections, Museums on Prescription


Highly Commended

  • Leeds Museums and Galleries, Exceed Expectations … with objects and artworks

Shortlisted

  • Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Sharing Shakespeare's Story
  • The Royal Parks, Speak Up! The Hyde Park Debating Challenge
  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park, Summer Club
  • Chiltern Open Air Museum, Literacy Theme Days for Primary Schools

2018

Educational Initiative

The Winner

JOINT WINNERS:

Design Museum, Design Ventura

National Centre for Citizenship and the Law, I Pledge


Highly Commended

  • Royal Pavilion & Museums Brighton & Hove, World Stories: Young Voices

Shortlisted

  • The Wallace Collection, Journeys East: A Discovery of Hidden Treasures
  • Pallant House Gallery, Outside In

2013

Educational Initiative

The Winner

National Museums Liverpool, House of Memories - Northern Model


Highly Commended

  • ss Great Britain Trust, The Future Brunels Programme

Shortlisted

  • Norfolk Museums Service and National Maritime Museum, Stories from the Sea
  • Durham University, Lindisfarne Gospels Durham
  • English Heritage & Arc School, Making Your Mark

2014

Educational Initiative

The Winner

JOINT WINNERS:

IWM, Transforming IWM London Learning Projects
Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, Shakespeare Week


Shortlisted

  • Thackray Medical Museum in partnership with The Cupboard Young People’s Service, Health 4 All, Teen Time Travellers: a Teenage Health Project
  • Derby Museums, Re:Make the Museum
  • Bradford Museums & Galleries, BMDC The Art and Science of Noticing
  • North of England Civic Trust, Heritage Skills Initiative

2015

Permanent Exhibition

The Winner

Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects and GuM Design, William Morris Gallery


Highly Commended

  • The Natural History Museum, Treasures
  • Event Communications, Titanic Belfast

Shortlisted

  • NORD Architecture Limited, V&A Furniture Galleries
  • Birmingham Museums Trust, The Science Garden at Thinktank
  • Pringle Richards Sharratt Architects and GUM Design, William Morris Gallery
  • Cutty Sark, Cutty Sark

2013

Permanent Exhibition

The Winner

The Mary Rose Trust, The New Mary Rose Museum


Highly Commended

  • Bath Preservation Trust, No 1 Royal Crescent - The Whole Story
  • Barnsley MBC Arts, Museums & Archives, Experience Barnsley Museum & Discovery Centre

Shortlisted

  • Birmingham Museums Trust, We Made It: Nuts Bolts Gadgets and Gizmos at Thinktank, Birmingham Science Museum
  • National Maritime Museum, Nelson, Navy, Nation
  • Historic Royal Palaces and The Royal Mint Museum, Coins and Kings: The Royal Mint at the Tower

2014

Permanent Exhibition

The Winner

IWM London and Casson Mann, First World War Galleries


Highly Commended

  • The National Trust for Scotland in Partnership with Historic Scotland & Designers Bright White Ltd, The Battle of Bannockburn Visitor Centre

Shortlisted

  • Leicester City Council, King Richard III Visitor Centre
  • The Foundling Museum, Introductory Gallery
  • Ditchling Museum of Art & Craft

2015

Sponsored by

Marketing Campaign

The Winner

The Postal Museum, Launching The Postal Museum and Mail Rail


Highly Commended

  • Victoria Art Gallery, Here Be Dragons marketing campaign

Shortlisted

  • Birmingham Museums Trust, Coming Out: Sexuality, Gender & Identity
  • Oxford University Gardens, Libraries & Museums, Mindgrowing Campaign
  • Bristol Aero Collection Trust, Aerospace Bristol

2018

Marketing Campaign

The Winner

Kiplin Hall, Plate Appeal - It's a Piece of Cake!


Highly Commended

  • The Natural History Museum, Animal Inside Out

Shortlisted

  • The National Football Museum, The New National Football Museum
  • Cutty Sark, Cutty Sark
  • Herbert Art Gallery & Museum, Dinosaurs Uncovered

2013

Marketing Campaign

The Winner

Horniman Museum and Gardens, Walrus on the Move


Highly Commended

  • Tricolor Ltd and The Royal Artillery Museum, Keeping it Social, Firepower

Shortlisted

  • The Real Mary King's Close, Imagine…, The Real Mary King's Close
  • Durham University, Lindisfarne Gospels Durham: One Amazing Book, One Incredible Journey
  • The National Maritime Museum, Visions of the Universe: Amazing Photography of Space and the Stars

2014

Marketing Campaign

The Winner

Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Goes To Town


Highly Commended

  • IWM, First World War Galleries

Shortlisted

  • Luton Culture, Museums Makers
  • National Maritime Museum, Ships, Clocks and Stars
  • Woodhorn Museum, Retronaut
  • The Natural History Museum, Britain: One Million Years of the Human Story

2015

Innovation

The Winner

ISO: The Gallery of Lost Art, Tate


Shortlisted

  • North York Moors National Park Authority, Lime and Ice Exhibition
  • The Natural History Museum, Interactive Visualisation Table for Science Uncovered
  • Worcestershire Archive and Archaeology Service and University of Birmingham, Touch History, the Hive, Worcester
  • ISO, The Gallery of Lost Art, Tate
  • Manchester Museum, Virtual Object Handling, a Haptic Project Developed for the Visually Impaired User

2013

Innovation

The Winner

Victoria and Albert Museum, V&A Digital Explorer Map


Highly Commended

  • Design Museum, The Future is Here: A New Industrial Revolution

Shortlisted

  • Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums, Half Memory
  • The British Museum, Pompeii Live for Schools
  • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre, The Jodrell Bank Projections
  • Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust, Land Design Studio and ISO, Hearts of Oak

2014

Innovation

The Winner

The National Trust for Scotland in Partnership with Historic Scotland & Designers Bright White Ltd, The Battle of Bannockburn Visitor Centre


Highly Commended

  • Mather & Co on behalf of Manchester City Council, Archives +

Shortlisted

  • Science Museum, Information Age
  • Sing London in partnership with Antenna Lab, Talking Statues
  • Centre Screen on behalf of English Heritage with Haley Sharpe Design and Studio Liddell, Stonehenge Exhibition and Visitor Centre 'Standing in the Stones'
  • Culture24, www.vangoyourself.com

2015

The International Award

The Winner

Sarner International Ltd on behalf of Fram Museum, Oslo


Shortlisted

  • Instituto Oi Futuro, Telecommunications Museum - an Experience that Never Repeats Itself in the Eyes of the Visitors
  • Duncan McCauley, In the Light of Amarna.100 Years of the Nefertiti Discovery
  • Waterford Museum of Treasures, The Viking Triangle
  • Mishkat Interactive Center for Atomic + Renewable Energy, King Abdullah City for Atomic & Renewable Energy
  • Antenna International, Multimedia Guide with In-House Localisation for the Heinz Nixdorf Museums Forum

2013

The International Award

The Winner

National Archives, The Netherlands, Het Geheugenpaleis, The Memory Palace - with your head in the archives


Highly Commended

  • Kiss the Frog on behalf of Gemeentemuseum, The Netherlands, Wonderkamers

Shortlisted

  • Paragon Creative Ltd on behalf of The International Olympic Committee, The Olympic Museum, Switzerland
  • Mather & Co Ltd on behalf of the South African Rugby Union, Springbok Experience
  • Museums and Heritage, Belgium, The Red Star Line Museum, Antwerp

2014

The Winstan Bond Trophy for Trading + Enterprise

The Winner

Titanic Belfast, The Titanic Store


Highly Commended

  • Blenheim Palace, East Courtyard Visitor Centre Development
  • Bury Art Museum, International Touring Exhibition Model

Shortlisted

  • Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Victorian Christmas
  • National Museums Liverpool, Conference & Events Business

2013

The Winstan Bond Trophy for Trading + Enterprise

The Winner

Museum of Brands, Packaging and Advertising, Developing the Gift Shop and Cafe


Highly Commended

  • Glasgow Life, Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, Jack Vettriano: a Retrospective

Shortlisted

  • National Museums Liverpool, Conference and Events Division - Christmas Party Package
  • National Gallery Company Ltd, National Gallery Portico Shop Refurbishment
  • Science Museum Group Enterprises with Levy Restaurants and SHH, National Railway Museum Commercial Catering Development Project

2014

The Winstan Bond Trophy for Trading + Enterprise

The Winner

Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Botanic Lights: Night in the Garden


Shortlisted

  • Yorkshire Sculpture Park, YSP Shop
  • Ampersand on behalf of the Museum of London Docklands, Ampersand Turns Rum & Sugar into Gold
  • Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums, Twam's Rapid Enterprise Initiative
  • The Galleries of Justice Museum, Special Events Calendar

2015

The International Award

The Winner

Tinker imagineers on behalf of the Stichting Domplein 2013 (Domplein Foundation), DOMunder: archaeological experience under the Domplein square


Highly Commended

  • Natura Artis Magistra, Micropia

Shortlisted

  • Government of Catalonia Culture Department-La Caixa Fundation, #Taull1123 Immersive experience in a World Heritage Site
  • Falkland Islands Museum & National Trust, Historic Dockyard Museum
  • Ministry of Forest and Water Management – Orucoglu Sistem, Gallipoli Simulation Museum

2015

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

The Winner

Natural History Museum, Scott's Last Expedition


Highly Commended

  • Design Museum, Christian Louboutin Exhibition
  • Wellcome Collection, Death: A Self-Portrait

Shortlisted

  • Hypsos, The Olympic Journey - Story of the Games
  • Artes Mundi Prize Limited and National Museum Cardiff, Artes Mundi 5

2013

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

The Winner

Victoria and Albert Museum, David Bowie is


Highly Commended

  • Herbert Art Gallery & Museum, Caught in the Crossfire: Artistic Responses to Conflict, Peace and Reconciliation

Shortlisted

  • Norfolk Museums Service, Frayed: Textiles on the Edge
  • Leicester Arts and Museums Service, Richard III: Leicester's Search for a King
  • The British Museum and Land Design Studio, Life and Death Pompeii and Herculaneum
  • Museum of London, The Cheapside Hoard: London's Lost Jewels

2014

Temporary or Touring Exhibition

The Winner

Historic Royal Palaces in conjunction with Paul Cummins Ceramics, "The Tower Remembers” A First World War commemoration


Highly Commended

  • The Royal Air Force Museum, Pilots of the Caribbean

Shortlisted

  • Urban Salon, Rembrandt: The Late Works
  • Jerwood Gallery, Jake and Dinos Chapman: In the Realm of the Unmentionable
  • British Postal Museum & Archive, Last Post: Remembering the First World War

2015

Fundraising Initiative of the Year

The Winner

Haslemere Educational Museum, Museum in a Million


Highly Commended

  • Gairloch + District Heritage Co Ltd, Our Land, Our People, Our Story

Shortlisted

  • Friends of RVCP + The Royal Victoria Chapel, Raise the Roof
  • National Museums Scotland, Save the Galloway Hoard
  • Watts Gallery - Artists' Village, #YayNotNeigh

2018

Sponsored by

Restoration or Conservation

The Winner

The Royal Parks, Brompton Cemetery Conservation Project


Highly Commended

  • Norfolk Museums Service - Norwich Castle Museum & Art Gallery, Nelson & Norfolk: The conservation of the Ensign of Le Généreux

Shortlisted

  • National Museums Liverpool, Murillo's Virgin and Child in Glory Conserved
  • Royal Museums Greenwich, Armada Portrait of Elizabeth I
  • London Mithraeum Bloomberg SPACE, London Mithraeum

2018

Restoration or Conservation

The Winner

JOINT WINNERS:

Douglas D Kent, 25-27 Church Street, Saffron Walden: Conservation of Pargeting

The Landmark Trust, Astley Castle


Highly Commended

  • London Transport Museum, Underground Pioneer

Shortlisted

  • Abingdon County Hall Museum, Conservation of the Building
  • Fairhurst Ward Abbotts, The Outs Project: Opening up the Soane - Phase 1

2013

Restoration or Conservation

The Winner

The Mary Rose Trust, The Mary Rose Museum


Highly Commended

  • Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Once in a Whale

Shortlisted

  • East Durham Heritage Group, The George Elmy Heritage Project
  • Martin Ashley Architects and Historic Royal Palaces, The Royal Kitchens at Kew
  • Tate, The Conservation of Rothko's 'Black on Maroon' (1958)
  • Birmingham Museums Trust, The Staffordshire Hoard Conservation Outreach Programme

2014

Restoration or Conservation

The Winner

Renfrewshire Council, The Grand Fountain Restoration, Paisley


Highly Commended

  • Coventry Transport Museum, 1916 Maudslay Subsidy Chassis

Shortlisted

  • Historic Royal Palaces, Cumberland Art Gallery
  • The Prince's Regeneration Trust, Middleport Pottery
  • Tate, The Conservation of Rothko's 'Black on Maroon' (1958)
  • Bletchley Park Trust Ltd, Phase 1: Restoration of Bletchley Park - World War Two Heritage Site

2015

Project on a Limited Budget

The Winner

Dimbola Museum & Galleries, Mad Hatter Tearoom and Gift Shop Refurbishment


Highly Commended

  • Derby Museums, The What If? Machine
  • National Galleries of Scotland, The Nation//Live-Work

Shortlisted

  • Pitzhanger Manor House & Gallery, These Boots Were Made For Walking
  • The British Library, British Library Georeferencer

2013

Project on a Limited Budget

The Winner

Haslemere Educational Museum, The 125th Anniversary Campaign


Highly Commended

  • Grant Museum of Zoology, UCL, The Micrarium

Shortlisted

  • Derby Museums, The Dinosaur Museum
  • Jewish Museum London, Objects in Focus: Teachers' Resources
  • Russell-Cotes Art Gallery & Museum, In Our Own Words: Soldiers' Thoughts from Afghanistan

2014

Project on a Limited Budget

The Winner

Black Country Living Museum, WW1 Greengrocers


Highly Commended

  • Woodhorn Museum, Stand up for Woodhorn: Making a Case for Comedy in Museums

Shortlisted

  • Victoria & Albert Museum, Architectural Drawing - Families Activity
  • Barker Langham on behalf of the Drapers' Company, Root & Branch - 650 Years of the Drapers' Company
  • Southend Museums Service, The London Shipwreck Project

2015

Customer Service

The Winner

National Trust, Ickworth Lives


Highly Commended

  • Hertford Museum, Hertford Museum Front of House Team
  • Glasgow School of Art Enterprises Ltd, The Glasgow School of Art

Shortlisted

  • Canal & River Trust, Volunteer Lock-keepers
  • Kent Life, More than a Guest, More than a Vision, More than a Job

2013

Customer Service

The Winner

Rochford District Council, Rayleigh Windmill


Highly Commended

  • Edinburgh Museums & Galleries, Writers' Museum Volunteers

Shortlisted

  • National Trust, Wordsworth House & Garden
  • Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council, Libraries and Heritage Service, Preston Park Museum and Grounds
  • Quarry Bank Mill, Cheshire, Channel 4's "The Mil"l: Fact v Fiction

2014

Customer Service

The Winner

Kent Life Heritage Farm Park, More than a Guest, More than a Vision, More than a Job


Highly Commended

  • The Lightbox, The Lightbox Front of House Team

Shortlisted

  • Turner Contemporary, Front of House; Turner Contemporary
  • The Galleries of Justice Museum, The Front of House Team

2015

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual

The Winner

Historic Royal Palaces, Chief Executive, Michael Day


2015

Best of the Best

The Winner

Natural History Museum


2013

Best of the Best

The Winner

Victoria and Albert Museum


2014

In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

The Winner

History of Science Museum and Pitt Rivers Museums, University of Oxford Museums Multaka-Oxford Volunteer Team


Highly Commended

  • National Museums Liverpool Merseyside Maritime Museum Liverpool Women’s History Group

Shortlisted

  • Leicestershire County Council Project Digby
  • The Holburne Museum The Holburne Volunteers
  • Calderdale Industrial Museum Volunteers of Calderdale Industrial Museum Association

2019

In partnership with

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

The Winner

Scottish Football Museum, Football Memories Volunteer Network


Highly Commended

  • Holocaust Survivors' Friendship Association Survivor speakers

Shortlisted

  • Old Royal Naval College, Painted Hall Conservation Volunteers
  • National Trust - Buckland Abbey, Buckland Abbey Art Ambassador Volunteers
  • Century of Stories - Leicestershire County Council, Bosworth Tommies
  • Ripon Museum Trust, The Refurbishment Team

2018

In partnership with

Volunteer of the Year Award – Individual

The Winner

The D-Day Story, Portsmouth Museums John Jenkins


Highly Commended

  • National Museums Liverpool Carl Clee 'Our Bee Man'
  • Pickering Beck Isle Museum Gordon Clitheroe

Shortlisted

  • HMS Caroline, National Museum of the Royal Navy Katie Watt
  • The D-Day Story, Portsmouth Museums John Jenkins
  • Ravenglass Railway Museum Dave Simpson

2019

In partnership with

Volunteer of the Year Award – Individual

The Winner

The Mid Hants Railway, Miss Jessica Arnold and Museum of London, Claire Madge


Shortlisted

  • National Football Museum, Allan Maull
  • Canal & River Trust, National Waterways Museum, Barry Green
  • Cornwall's Regimental Museum, Jenny Simmons

2018

Sponsored by

Volunteers of the Year Award

The Winner

JOINT WINNERS: Horniman Museum & Gardens, Bobby Ogogo
RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, RNLI Henry Blogg Museum volunteers


Shortlisted

  • Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust, Nigel Smart
  • Defford Airfield Heritage Group (supporter group) and the National Trust, Dr Robert (Bob) Shaw
  • Chippenham Museum and Heritage Centre, Chippenham Town Council, Volunteers & Friends Group
  • Glasgow Museums: Riverside Museum - Scotland's Museum of Transport and Travel, Robert (Bob) James
  • National Holocaust Centre and Museum, Holocaust Survivors

2016

In partnership with
Sponsored by

Volunteer of the Year Award – Individual

The Winner

Joint Winners Bailiffgate Museum, Mrs Jane Mann and - Museum of Oxford, Oxford City Council, Aaron Lee


Shortlisted

  • - Sulgrave Manor Trust, William and Sue Rogers
  • - Tyne & Wear Archives & Museums, Jean Liddy

2017

In partnership with
Sponsored by

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

The Winner

- People's History Museum, Community Curators of Never Going Underground: The Fight for LGBT+ Rights


Highly Commended

  • - The Musical Museum at Kew Bridge, The Volunteer Team at The Musical Museum

Shortlisted

  • - Friends of Windmill Gardens, Friends of Windmill Gardens
  • - Egypt Centre Museum of Egyptian Antiquities, Egypt Centre Volunteers
  • - Bristol Aero Collection Trust - Aerospace Bristol, Bristol Aero Collection Trust (volunteer group)
  • - National Museums Scotland, Young Demonstrators

2017