2019 Shortlist

Such an incredibly difficult job to choose a shortlist from the record number of entries received this year but our judges have deliberated, discussed and reviewed them all and these are the shortlistees for 2019.

Congratulations to all entrants the standard was incredibly high this year.

Don’t miss out on this glittering ceremony, book your tickets here. Tickets are limited and priority will be given to shortlistees.

If you’re having difficulty viewing the shortlist, it can be viewed on our Media Partner’s site – Museums + Heritage Advisor

Permanent Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Horniman Museum and Gardens World Gallery
  • RAF Museum RAF Museum RAF Centenary Programme
  • National Maritime Museum Endeavour Galleries Project
  • Portsmouth Museums The D-Day Story
  • Bolton Museum with The Creative Core Bolton's Egypt
  • SS Great Britain Trust Being Brunel
  • V&A Dundee, Scottish Design Galleries with ZMMA Scottish Design Galleries

Temporary or Touring Exhibition of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Science Museum Group The National Tour of Tim Peake’s Spacecraft
  • Florence Nightingale Museum Spanish Flu: Nursing During History's Deadliest Pandemic
  • Salisbury Cathedral Michael Pendry's 'Les Colombes' #SalisburyCityofDoves
  • National Museums Liverpool China's First Emperor and the Terracotta Warriors
  • Museum of London Fatberg!
  • The Foundling Museum Ladies of Quality & Distinction

Limited Budget Project of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Herschel Museum of Astronomy, Bath, Wonder Women of Space Exhibition
  • The Novium Museum, Chichester Roman Week 2018
  • National Museums Liverpool, Happy Older People
  • University of Cambridge Museums, Climate Hack
  • Studio Evans Lane as part of Historic England's "Immortalised" exhibition" The Checks", Commemorating the Mining Communities of Kent

The International Project of the Year – more than £1m

Shortlisted

  • Haley Sharpe Design Ltd Museum at the Gateway Arch redevelopment, St Louis
  • The Commonwealth Government of Australia Sir John Monash Centre
  • The Costume Institute at The Metropolitan Museum of Art Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination
  • National Library of Ireland Seamus Heaney: Listen Now Again
  • Royal Alberta Museum Royal Alberta Museum Renewal

The International Project of the Year – less than £1m

Shortlisted

  • Australian National Maritime Museum Gapu-Monuk Saltwater: Journey to Sea Country
  • Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution Hirshhorn Eye
  • Fries Museum /XPEX Experience Experts Escher Op Reis / Escher's Journey
  • MAS in Young Hands, 16 young volunteers aged 16 to 26 Instinct, a beastly exhibition

Innovation of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Natural History Museum in partnership with Factory 42, SKY VR and Sir David Attenborough Hold the World
  • Royal Museums Greenwich Space Lives
  • Amgueddfa Cymru – National Museum of Wales in partnership with Jam Creative Studios Museum ExplorAR augmented reality experience
  • 14-18 NOW and Imperial War Museums They Shall Not Grow Old
  • National Museums Liverpool China's First Emperor and the Terracotta Warriors

Restoration or Conservation Project of the Year

Shortlisted

  • English Heritage English Heritage's Iron Bridge Conservation Project
  • Plowden & Smith Ltd and Norfolk Museums Service Saving Samson
  • St Albans Museums St Albans Museum + Gallery
  • Donald Insall Associates on behalf of Royal Botanic Gardens Kew Temperate House Precinct Project
  • Austin-Smith:Lord on behalf of Historic Royal Palaces Kew Gardens Great Pagoda
  • Old Royal Naval College Painted Hall Project

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Ashmolean Museum Spellbound: Magic, Ritual & Witchcraft
  • Natural History Museum Come to Life
  • The McManus: Dundee's Art Gallery & Museum, Leisure & Culture Dundee Bash Street's Back at The McMenace
  • The Museum of English Rural Life Look at this Absolute Unit
  • Royal Museums Greenwich New Galleries

Partnership of the Year

Shortlisted

  • Bristol Old Vic, Bristol Archives and the Theatre Collection Protecting and sharing the Heritage of Britain's Oldest Theatre
  • Museum of London, Cranfield University & Thames Water Finding Fatberg: Investigation and analysis of the Whitechapel Monster
  • Natural History Museum, Dorset County Museum and Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery, Ulster Museum in Belfast Dippy on Tour, a natural history adventure
  • Imperial War Museums First World War Centenary Partnership
  • Oxford University Gardens, Libraries & Museums Multaka-Oxford
  • Tempo & Tower Bridge Recognising Volunteers in the City of London and across the UK

Shop of the Year – t/o over £500k

Shortlisted

  • Lumsden Design for V&A Dundee V&A Dundee Shop
  • BALTIC Shop, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art BALTIC Shop Refurbishment
  • Japan House London The Shop at Japan House London
  • RAF Museum RAF Museum RAF Centenary Programme
  • National Museums Liverpool China's First Emperor and the Terracotta Warriors exhibition shop at World Museum

Shop of the Year – t/o under £500k

Shortlisted

  • Royal Museums Greenwich Insight Investment Photography Shop
  • Aerospace Bristol Aerospace Bristol Gift Shop
  • Florence Nightingale Museum Retail Transformation at the Florence Nightingale Museum

Educational Initiative of the Year

Shortlisted

  • London Transport Museum Battle Bus
  • The Postal Museum The Jolly Postman Programme
  • Aerospace Bristol The Aerospace Bristol Learning Programme
  • RAF Museum RAF Museum RAF Centenary Programme
  • Maidstone Museum Learning Team Green Spaces, Natural Faces
  • Leeds Museums & Galleries Leeds Curriculum

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

Shortlisted

  • Leicestershire County Council Project Digby
  • History of Science Museum and Pitt Rivers Museums, University of Oxford Museums Multaka-Oxford Volunteer Team
  • National Museums Liverpool Merseyside Maritime Museum Liverpool Women’s History Group
  • The Holburne Museum The Holburne Volunteers
  • Calderdale Industrial Museum Volunteers of Calderdale Industrial Museum Association

Volunteer of the Year Award – Individual

Shortlisted

  • HMS Caroline, National Museum of the Royal Navy Katie Watt
  • Pickering Beck Isle Museum Gordon Clitheroe
  • The D-Day Story, Portsmouth Museums John Jenkins
  • Ravenglass Railway Museum Dave Simpson
  • National Museums Liverpool Carl Clee 'Our Bee Man'

Awards Sponsors & Partners

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons