Awards Winners 2017

Congratulations to all our winners and finalists!

Restoration or Conservation

Winner

The Fitzwilliam Museum and the Hamilton Kerr Institute, Restoration of Sebastiano's Adoration of the Shepherds


Highly Commended

  • - National Museums Liverpool, Lady Lever Art Gallery South End Galleries Development

Shortlisted

  • - The Natural History Museum, The Blue Whale Project
  • - Museum of London, Restoration of 17th century fire engine
  • - Royal Museum's Greenwich, Conservation of the King's Presence Chamber ceiling
  • - Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust, Command of the Oceans

The International Award

Winner

- Helsinki City Museum, The New Helsinki City Museum


Highly Commended

  • - Museum Plantin-Moretus, Antwerp, Have You Met Plantin Yet?
  • - An Post - The Irish Postal Service, GPO Witness History Visitor Centre

Shortlisted

  • - Casson Mann on behalf of La Cite du Vin - City of Bordeaux, La Cite du Vin Permanent Exhibition, Bordeaux, France
  • - Maritime Museum Rotterdam and Kossmann.dejong, Offshore Experience - the search for energy
  • - Tinker imagineers on behalf of the Fort Pannerden Foundation, Experience Fortress Pannerden

Volunteers of the Year Award – Team

Winner

- People's History Museum, Community Curators of Never Going Underground: The Fight for LGBT+ Rights


Highly Commended

  • - The Musical Museum at Kew Bridge, The Volunteer Team at The Musical Museum

Shortlisted

  • - Friends of Windmill Gardens, Friends of Windmill Gardens
  • - Egypt Centre Museum of Egyptian Antiquities, Egypt Centre Volunteers
  • - Bristol Aero Collection Trust - Aerospace Bristol, Bristol Aero Collection Trust (volunteer group)
  • - National Museums Scotland, Young Demonstrators

Innovation

Winner

- Historic Royal Palaces, The Lost Palace


Highly Commended

  • - The National Holocaust Centre and Museum and designers Bright White Ltd, The Forever Project

Shortlisted

  • - Mary Rose Trust, Mary Rose Revealed
  • - Sennheiser on behalf of the V&A, Delivering new dimensions of sound for Records and Rebels 1966-1970
  • - Hannah Bruce Company on behalf of Hoxton Hall, The Hoxton Hall Experience: A Collection of Small Choices
  • - Llechwedd Deep Mine at The Slate Caverns, The Deep Mine Tour at Llechwedd Slate Caverns

Educational Initiative

Winner

- National Trust - Croome, Potter & Ponder: Sensory Experiences


Highly Commended

  • Heritage Learning, The Hull Curriculum

Shortlisted

  • - Horniman Museum and Gardens, Transforming our service for SEND Schools
  • - Bristol Culture Team, ESOL at Bristol Museums
  • - National Museums Scotland, Science Engagement at the National Museum of Scotland
  • - King's College London and Partners, My Primary School is at the Museum

Awards Sponsors & Partners

Sponsor of the Temporary or Touring Exhibition Award
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons