Restoration or Conservation

Winner

Beck and Cheshire West and Chester Council, Lion Salt Works Restoration


Highly Commended

  • Lincoln Castle, Lincolnshire County Council, Lincoln Castle Revealed: Ten Year £22m Restoration

Shortlisted

  • National Trust, Dyrham Park Roof Conservation Project
  • Grant Museum of Zoology, UCL, Bone Idols: Protecting Our Iconic Skeletons
  • Cadbury Research Library, University of Birmingham, Conservation of the Birmingham Qur'an Manuscript
  • Bodleian Libraries, Conservation of famous Elizabethan Tapestry map, the Sheldon Tapestry of Worcestershire

The International Award

Winner

Horsens Museum and Kvorning Design & Communication, Horsens Prison Museum


Highly Commended

  • Museum of Natural Sciences, Brussels, The Gallery of Humankind - Our Evolution, Our Body

Shortlisted

  • Naturalis Biodiversity Center, project LiveScience
  • Australian National Maritime Museum, Action Stations Experience
  • Art+Com, National Museum of Denmark, Veile Municipality, Experience Center Kongernes Jelling
  • Kossmann.dejong on behalf of Tropenmuseum Junior, ZieZo Marokko

Volunteers of the Year Award

Winner

JOINT WINNERS: Horniman Museum & Gardens, Bobby Ogogo
RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, RNLI Henry Blogg Museum volunteers


Shortlisted

  • Somerset & Dorset Railway Trust, Nigel Smart
  • Defford Airfield Heritage Group (supporter group) and the National Trust, Dr Robert (Bob) Shaw
  • Chippenham Museum and Heritage Centre, Chippenham Town Council, Volunteers & Friends Group
  • Glasgow Museums: Riverside Museum - Scotland's Museum of Transport and Travel, Robert (Bob) James
  • National Holocaust Centre and Museum, Holocaust Survivors

Permanent Exhibition

Winner

Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, The Lister Project


Highly Commended

  • English Heritage, Re-presenting Eltham Palace - Hear more about this project at the M+H Show

Shortlisted

  • Coventry Transport Museum (Culture Coventry), The International Transport Museum
  • ZMMA on behalf of V&A, V&A Europe Galleries
  • Stanton Williams on behalf of British Museum, Waddesdon Bequest Gallery

Educational Initiative

Winner

Historic Royal Palaces, Movie Maker Mission


Highly Commended

  • Culture Coventry, Creative Bridges

Shortlisted

  • Bolton Library & Museums Services; The Octagon Theatre; Ladywood School; Curious Minds, Smithills Hall - A House Through Time
  • Royal Museums Greenwich and Punchdrunk Enrichment, National Maritime Museum, Against Captain's Orders
  • Norfolk Museums Service, Norfolk Teaching Museum Traineeship Programme

Awards Sponsors & Partners

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons